AHM 2011

From NAMIC
Jump to: navigation, search
Home < AHM 2011

Back to Events

PW-SLC2011.png

Introduction

This is the home page for the 2011 NA-MIC all hands meeting (AHM). NA-MIC participants meet for a AHM once a year. The purpose of the AHM is to coordinate, discuss plans and report to NIH officers and the external advisory board (EAB). The external advisory board meets with the NA-MIC leadership immediately after the AHM. In parallel, NA-MIC is organizing a project week. These events, with the exception of the EAB meeting, are open to collaborators and potential collaborators.

For more information about the project weeks in general, click here.

For information about the January 2011 project week, see below.

For information about Utah as a travel destination click here.

View of the City
The 2011 AHM, EAB and Project Week was held
January 10-14, 2011, in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Dates, Venue, Registration

Dates:

  • The All Hands Meeting and External Advisory Board Meeting will be held on Thursday, January 13th.
  • Project Activities will be held rest of the week between Monday, January 10th and Friday, January 14th.

Venue: The venue for the meeting is the Sheraton, Salt Lake City, Utah. Please either call the hotel at +801-401-2000 (toll free) and mention the group code "SCI" or book online here. Please note that we need attendees to use this hotel in order not to incur additional charges for use of the conference rooms and keep registration fees low. The group rate is $119/night + tax and is valid for reservations made until December 9, 2010. After that it is $199/night + tax.

Registration: Please click here to register online before January 3, 2011. All participants must a pay registration fee ($200 for AHM only, and $450 for AHM+Project Week), which covers our catering and facilities costs.

Meeting Rooms: See here for the floorplan.

Agenda

Time Monday, January 10 Tuesday, January 11 Wednesday, January 12 Thursday, January 13 Friday, January 14
Project Activities
(Canyons)
Project Activities
(Canyons)
Project Activities
(Canyons)
AHM, EAB
(Canyons, Arches, Deer Valley)
Project Activities
(Canyons)
7:30-8:00 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
8:00-10:00 8:00-9:00 DBP Briefing (Ron Kikinis)
(Deer Valley)
9:30-10:00 Training Core Strategy Session
(Deer Valley)
*
Project Work
Project Work
8-9:30am: Breakout: Engineering of Multi-Volume Data in Slicer
(Arches)
8:00 Introduction, Ron Kikinis

8:05-10:00 Roadmap Projects

8:05-8:25 Atrial Fibrillation, Rob MacLeod (slides (1up)‎ and slides (2up)‎)
8:25-8:45 Huntington's Diseases, Hans Johnson (slides)
8:45-9:05 Head and Neck Cancer, Greg Sharp (slides)
9:05-9:25 Traumatic Brain Injury, Jack Van Horn (slides)
9:25-9:45 Image Guided Therapy, Nobuhiko Hata (slides)
Project Review
10:00-10:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
10:30-12:00 Vision10 Breakout: Slicer 4 - Looking Forward (Steve Pieper, Julien Finet, Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin)
(Arches)
*
Project Work
Breakout: DTI - Next Generation (Hans Johnson, C-F Westin)
(Deer Valley)
*
Project Work

10:30-12:00: Algorithms

10:30-10:45 Overview, Ross Whitaker (slides)
10:45-11:00 Statistical models of anatomy and pathology, Polina Golland (slides)
11:00-11:15 Geometric correspondence, Guido Gerig (pdf slides) (ppt slides w movies)
11:15-11:30 User interactive tools for segmentation, Allen Tannenbaum (pdf slides) (pdf slides)
11:30-11:45 Longitudinal and time-series analysis, Martin Styner (slides)
Project Review
12:00-1:00 Lunch Lunch
Lunch
Lunch Boxed Lunch and Adjourn
1:00-3:00 1:00 Welcome
Ron Kikinis
Segment a spine challenge

1:10pm Project Introductions
All Project Leads
1-2pm: Breakout: Pathology and Longitudinal Followup
(Guido Gerig)
(Deer Valley)

2-3pm: Breakout: Particle Shape Correspondence
(Martin Styner, Tom Fletcher, Ross Whitaker)
(Arches)

Project Work

1:00-2:30 Engineering

1:00-1:15 2010 Highlights, Aims, Architecture, Will Schroeder (slides)
1:15-1:30 End User Platform Slicer 4, Steve Pieper (slides)
1:30-1:45 Computational Platform, CLI, Jim Miller (slides)
1:45-2:00 Data Management Platform, Stephen Aylward (slides)
2:00-2:15 Software Process, Stephen Aylward (slides)

2:30-3:00 Outreach and Training (Sonia Pujol) (slides)

3:00-3:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
3:00-5:00 Breakout: Slicer with Ron (Ron Kikinis)
(Arches)
4:00-5:00 Breakout: DTI analysis & longitudinal analysis for HD (Hans Johnson, Guido Gerig, Martin Styner)
Project Work
EAB
(Deer Valley)
3:00-4:00 Discussion with NA-MIC Leadership
4:00-5:00 Closed Session
05:00-07:00 4:30-6:30
How to write a loadable module(J2, JC)
6:00 Optional: Beer at Murphy's (like last year)

General Announcements:

Registered Attendees

NOTE: The registered attendee list will be posted here by the organizers. DO NOT add your name to this list yourself. Tkapur 01:19, 5 January 2011 (UTC)

  1. Michael Ackerman :: National Library of Medicine
  2. Nicole Aucoin :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  3. Stephen Aylward :: Kitware, Inc.
  4. Dominique Belhachemi :: University of Pennsylvania
  5. Josh Blauer :: University of North Carolina
  6. Morry Blumenfeld :: General Electric
  7. Anthony Blumfield :: Radnostics
  8. Lucile Bompard :: University of North Carolina
  9. Francois Budin :: University of North Carolina
  10. Anna Cariello :: University of Utah
  11. Joshua Cates :: University of Utah
  12. Micah Chambers :: UCLA
  13. Laurent Chauvin :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  14. Min Chen :: Johns Hopkins University
  15. Zohara Cohen :: NIH
  16. Jason Crane :: UCSF
  17. Adrian Dalca :: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  18. Manasi Datar :: University of Utah
  19. Andriy Fedorov :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  20. Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin :: Kitware, Inc.
  21. Julien Finet :: Kitware, Inc.
  22. Preston Tom Fletcher :: University of Utah
  23. David Fuentes :: MD Anderson Cancer Center
  24. Yi Gao :: Georgia Institute of Technology
  25. Guido Gerig :: University of Utah
  26. Behnood Gholami :: Georgia Institute of Technology
  27. Polina Golland :: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  28. Randy Gollub :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  29. Alexandre Gouaillard :: A*STAR
  30. Daniel Haehn :: University of Pennsylvania
  31. Xiang Hao :: University of Utah
  32. Nobuhiko Hata :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  33. Kathryn Hayes :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  34. Nicholas Herlambang :: AZE Technology, Inc.
  35. Andrei Irimia :: UCLA
  36. Chris Johnson :: University of Iowa
  37. Hans Johnson :: University of Iowa
  38. Peter Karasev :: Georgia Institute of Technology
  39. Ron Kikinis :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  40. Ivan Kolesov :: Georgia Institute of Technology
  41. Janet Lainhart :: University of Utah
  42. Andras Lasso :: Queen's University
  43. Gaetan Lehmann :: CoSMo Software
  44. Feng Li :: Robarts Research Institute
  45. Yinpeng Li :: University of North Carolina
  46. Curtis Lisle :: KnowledgeVis, LLC
  47. Haiying Liu :: Covidien
  48. Bill Lorensen :: General Electric
  49. Rob MacLeod :: University of Utah
  50. Mahnaz Maddah :: SRI International
  51. Vincent Magnotta :: University of Iowa
  52. Daniel Marcus :: Washington University in St. Louis
  53. Katie Mastrogiacomo :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  54. Joy Matsui :: University of Iowa
  55. Dominik Meier :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  56. Bjoern Menze :: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  57. Mikhail Milchenko :: Washington University in St. Louis
  58. James Miller :: General Electric
  59. Karol Miller :: University of Western Australia
  60. Zach Mullen :: Kitware, Inc.
  61. Sandy Napel :: Stanford University
  62. Vladimir Nikonovskiy :: Physical Sciences, Inc.
  63. Lauren O'Donnell :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  64. Marram Olson ::
  65. Danielle Pace :: Kitware, Inc.
  66. Beatriz Paniagua :: University of North Carolina
  67. David Partyka :: Kitware, Inc.
  68. Godfrey Pearlson :: Yale University
  69. Steve Pieper :: Isomics, Inc.
  70. Carlo Pierpaoli :: General Electric
  71. Wendy Plesniak :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  72. Kilian Pohl :: University of Pennsylvania
  73. Marcel Prastawa :: University of Utah
  74. Fred Prior :: University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
  75. Sonia Pujol :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  76. Martin Rajchl :: Robarts Research Institute
  77. Petter Risholm :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  78. Marco Ruiz :: UCSD
  79. William Schroeder :: Kitware, Inc.
  80. Mark Scully :: University of Iowa
  81. Anuja Sharma :: University of Utah
  82. Gregory Sharp :: Massachusetts General Hospital
  83. Dinggang Shen :: University of North Carolina
  84. Liao Shu :: University of North Carolina
  85. Nadya Shusharina :: Massachusetts General Hospital
  86. Martin Styner :: University of North Carolina
  87. Padmavathi Sundaram :: Boston Children's Hospital
  88. Suares Tamekue Tatuebu :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  89. Allen Tannenbaum :: Georgia Institute of Technology
  90. Xiaodong Tao :: General Electric
  91. Junichi Tokuda :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  92. Tamas Ungi :: Queen's University
  93. Mustafa Uzunbas :: Rutgers University
  94. Clement Vachet :: University of North Carolina
  95. John Van Horn :: UCLA
  96. Gopalkrishna Veni :: University of Utah
  97. Bo Wang :: University of Utah
  98. Qian Wang :: University of North Carolina
  99. Demian Wassermann :: Harvard Medical School
  100. Sandy Wells :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  101. Carl-Fredrik Westin :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  102. Ross Whitaker :: University of Utah
  103. Alexander Yarmarkovich :: Isomics, Inc.
  104. Terry Yoo :: National Library of Medicine
  105. Alexander Zaitzev :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  106. Kris Zygmunt :: University of Utah