AHM 2014

From NAMIC
Jump to: navigation, search
Home < AHM 2014

Back to Events

PW-SLC2014.png

The 2014 AHM in session



















Logistics

  • Dates: January 6-10, 2014.
  • Location: Salt Lake City, UT.

Introduction

This is the home page for the 2014 NA-MIC all hands meeting (AHM). NA-MIC participants meet for a AHM once a year. The purpose of the AHM is to coordinate, discuss plans and report to NIH officers and the external advisory board (EAB). The external advisory board meets with the NA-MIC leadership immediately after the AHM. In parallel, NA-MIC is organizing a project week. These events, with the exception of the EAB meeting, are open to collaborators and potential collaborators.

For more information about the project weeks in general, click here.

For information about the January 2014 project week, see below.

For information about Utah as a travel destination click here.

View of the City
The 2014 AHM, EAB and Project Week was held
January 6-10, 2014, in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Dates, Venue, Registration

Dates:

  • The All Hands Meeting and External Advisory Board Meeting will be held on Thursday, January 9th.
  • Project Activities will be held rest of the week between Monday, January 6th and Friday, January 10th.

Registration: Please click here to register online before January 2. All participants must pay a registration fee ($250 for AHM only, and $550 for AHM+Project Week), which covers our catering and facilities costs. After December 25 registration prices will increase by $100. Last call registrations after January 1st will be increased by $200.

Venue: The venue for the meeting is the Marriott City Center, Salt Lake City, Utah. The room rate for the meeting is 149 USD per night, and the code is "NA-MIC 2014 Conference." You can book online, by clicking here. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE DEADLINE FOR BOOKING ROOMS AT THESE RATES IS DECEMBER 13th.

Agenda

Google Calendar version of agenda

Time Monday, January 6 Tuesday, January 7 Wednesday, January 8 Thursday, January 9 Friday, January 10
Project Activities
(Olympus B)
Project Activities
(Olympus B)
Project Activities
(Olympus B)
AHM and EAB
(Olympus B)
Project Activities
(Amethyst 1 & 2)
Project Activities
(Olympus B)
7:30-8:00 Breakfast
(Olympus A)
Breakfast
(Olympus A)
Breakfast
(Olympus A)
Breakfast
(Olympus A)
8:00-10:00
9-10am: Breakout Session:DICOM (Steve Pieper)
(Amethyst 1)
9-10am: Breakout Session:QIICR (Andrey Fedorov)
(Amethyst 1)
8-8:05am: Welcome (Ron Kikinis)

8:05-8:15am: How about the future? (Ron Kikinis)
8:15-9:15am: Algorithms Core: Update and Future Plans
9:20-9:55am: Invited Speaker: Wiro Niessen, Erasmus MC. "Quantitative Imaging Biomarkers and Imaging Genetics in Neurodegenerative Disease"

9am: Project Presentations
(Olympus B)
10:00-10:30 Coffee
(General area)
Coffee
(General area)
Coffee
(General area)
Coffee
(General area)
10:30-12:00 Algorithms PI meeting
(Amethyst 2)
Breakout Session: DTI Tools (Martin Styner)
(Amethyst 2)
DBP Update and Future Plans
10:30-10:55am: TBI (Jack Van Horn, Slides)
10:55-11:20am: Huntington's Disease (Hans Johnson, Slides)
11:20-11:45am: Head and Neck Cancer (Greg Sharp, Slides)
11:45-12:10pm: Atrial Fibrillation (Rob MacLeod, Slides)
12:00-1:00 Lunch
(Olympus A)
Lunch
(Olympus A)
Lunch
(Olympus A)
Lunch
(Olympus A)
Boxed Lunch and Adjourn
(Olympus A)
1:00-3:00l Project Presentations
(Olympus B)
Slicer Training Workshop (Sonia Pujol, Ron Kikinis)
(Amethyst 1)
DBP Team Meetings
(Amethyst 1)
1-2pm: DBP MGH Head and Neck Cancer 2014
2-3pm: DBP Utah Atrial Fibrillation 2014

1:15-1:30pm: Collaboration R01: Quantification Of 3d Bony Changes In Temporomandibular Joint Osteoarthritis (Lucia Cevidanes, University of Michigan)
1:30-2:15pm: Engineering Core: Updates and Future Plans
2:15-2:45pm: Outreach (Sonia Pujol, Steve Pieper)

3:00-3:30 Coffee
(General area)
Coffee
(General area)
Coffee
(General area)
Coffee
(General area)
3:00-5:00 3:15-4pm: Breakout Session: Subject Hierarchy
(Amethyst 2)
4:15-5pm: SimpleITK Breakout Session

(Amethyst 1)
DBP Team Meetings
(Amethyst 1)
3-4pm: DBP UCLA Traumatic Brain Injury 2014
4-5pm: DBP Iowa Huntington's Disease 2014
3-4pm: EAB meeting (Core, Site, and DBP PIs to join)
(Sundance)
4-5pm: EAB closed session
(Sundance)
05:00-07:00 6:00 Optional: Beer at Murphy's (like last year)

Floorplan


General Announcements:

  • Murphy's Reception is on Thursday, January 9th. The price per person is the same as last year $35. Please see Donna at the registration table to pre-pay for dinner.

Registered Attendees

NOTE: The registered attendee list will be posted here by the organizers. DO NOT add your name to this list yourself. To register, please click here.

  1. Michael Ackerman :: National Library of Medicine
  2. Nicole Aucoin :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  3. Stephen Aylward :: Kitware, Inc.
  4. Salma Bengali :: University of Utah
  5. Polina Binder :: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  6. Morry Blumenfeld :: General Electric
  7. Vinicius Boen :: University of Michigan
  8. Jonathan Bronson :: University of Utah
  9. Francois Budin :: University of North Carolina
  10. Joshua Cates :: University of Utah
  11. Lucia Cevidanes :: University of Michigan
  12. Marine Clogenson :: Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
  13. James Cook :: Duke University
  14. Karl Diedrich :: AZE Technology, Inc.
  15. John Evans :: Massachusetts General Hospital
  16. Andriy Fedorov :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  17. Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin :: Kitware, Inc.
  18. James Fishbaugh :: University of Utah
  19. Yi Gao :: University of Alabama at Birmingham
  20. Alexis Girault :: University of North Carolina
  21. Polina Golland :: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  22. Rola Harmouche :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  23. Rick Herrick :: Neuroinformatics Research Group
  24. Saurabh Jain :: Johns Hopkins University
  25. Chris Johnson :: University of Iowa
  26. Hans Johnson :: University of Iowa
  27. Jayashree Kalpathy-Cramer :: Massachusetts General Hospital
  28. Ron Kikinis :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  29. Eun Young Regina Kim :: University of Iowa
  30. Franklin King :: Queen's University
  31. Donna Kochis :: Kitware, Inc.
  32. Ivan Kolesov :: Stony Brook University
  33. Andras Lasso :: Queen's University
  34. Lichen Liang :: Massachusetts General Hospital
  35. Bill Lorensen :: General Electric
  36. Bradley Lowekamp :: National Library of Medicine
  37. Rob MacLeod :: University of Utah
  38. Matthew McCormick :: Kitware, Inc.
  39. Alireza Mehrtash :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  40. James Miller :: General Electric
  41. Sandy Napel :: Stanford University
  42. Pietro Nardelli :: University College Cork
  43. Lauren O'Donnell :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  44. Danielle Pace :: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  45. Steve Pieper :: Isomics, Inc.
  46. Csaba Pinter :: Queen's University
  47. Marcel Prastawa :: General Electric
  48. Fred Prior :: University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
  49. Sonia Pujol :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  50. James Ross :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  51. Raul San Jose Estepar :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  52. Peter Savadjiev :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  53. Anuja Sharma :: University of Utah
  54. Gregory Sharp :: Massachusetts General Hospital
  55. Nadya Shusharina :: Massachusetts General Hospital
  56. Ramesh Sridharan :: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  57. Martin Styner :: University of North Carolina
  58. Allen Tannenbaum :: Stony Brook University
  59. Matthew Toews :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  60. Junichi Tokuda :: Brigham and Women's Hospital
  61. Ethan Ulrich :: University of Iowa
  62. Erwin Vast ::
  63. Bo Wang :: University of Utah
  64. Kevin Wang :: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre
  65. David Welch :: University of Iowa
  66. Ross Whitaker :: University of Utah
  67. Atsushi Yamada :: Shiga University of Medical Science
  68. Alexander Yarmarkovich :: Isomics, Inc.
  69. Terry Yoo :: National Library of Medicine
  70. Liangjia Zhu :: Stony Brook University